Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
The Feminine Public SphereMiddle-Class Women in Civic Life in Scotland, C.1870–1914$

Megan Smitley

Print publication date: 2009

Print ISBN-13: 9780719079665

Published to Manchester Scholarship Online: July 2012

DOI: 10.7228/manchester/9780719079665.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM MANCHESTER SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.manchester.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Manchester University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in MSO for personal use (for details see http://www.manchester.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 26 February 2017

(p.144) Appendix 4 Duplicate entries of member names

(p.144) Appendix 4 Duplicate entries of member names

Source:
The Feminine Public Sphere
Publisher:
Manchester University Press

(p.145) (p.146) (p.147) (p.148)

Surname

Title

First name

Middle name

Organisation

Department

Start

End

Adam

Miss

Margaret

GWSAWS

1908

1991

Adam

Miss

SWLF

1909

1914

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1910

1911

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1913

1913

SWLF

SLW magazine

1909

1911

SWLF

temperance

1909

1911

SWLF

temperance

1913

1913

Barton

Mrs

BWTASCU

1898

1898

Glasgow

BWTASCU

1901

1913

Glasgow

Barton

Mrs

Helen

SWLF

1900

1913

SWLF

education & industrialism

1905

1911

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1908

1909

SWLF

general legislation

1900

1906

SWLF

temperance

1908

1909

SWLF

temperance

1913

1913

SWLF

Western organisation

1900

1905

Brown

Mrs

SWLF

1894

1894

Brown

Mrs

SWLF

1914

1914

Burn

Mrs

BWTASCU Edinburgh

1894

1894

Burn

Mrs

John

BWTASCU

1897

1903

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

1905

1905

Edinburgh

Cook

Miss

WTASCU

1897

1900

Edinburgh

Cook

Miss

M.

E.

BWTASCU

1901

1901

Edinburgh

Dalziel

Miss

SWLF

1905

1912

SWLF

education & industrialism

1906

1911

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1907

1911

SWLF

general legislation

1905

1906

SWLF

general legislation

1910

1911

SWLF

SLWM

1911

1911

Dalziel

Miss

GWSAWS

1908

1913

Ferguson

Mrs

BWTASCU

1900

1900

Glasgow

Ferguson

Mrs

BWTASCU

1894

1901

Edinburgh

Ferguson

Miss

BWTASCU

1903

1907

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

YWCAs

1903

1907

Edinburgh

Ferguson

Miss

BWTASCU

1909

1909

Glasgow

Frame

Mrs

Martha

GWSAWS

1902

1913

Frame

Mrs

SWLF

1911

1914

SWLF

education & industrialism

1911

1911

SWLF

education & industrialism

1913

1913

Greig

Mrs

I.

T.

GWSAWS

1902

1908

GWSAWS

bills

1902

1902

Greig

Mrs

I.

T.

SWLF

1903

1911

SWLF

1913

1914

SWLF

general legislation

1903

1911

SWLF

general legislation

1913

1913

SWLF

temperance

1903

1911

SWLF

temperance

1913

1913

SWLF

eastern organisation

1906

1911

SWLF

eastern organisation

1913

1913

Henderson

Mrs

BWTASCU

1894

1897

Glasgow

BWTASCU

1912

1912

Glasgow

Henderson

Mrs

R.

BWTASCU

1894

1896

Edinburgh

Latta

Mrs

GWSAWS

1908

1908

Latta

Mrs

SWLF

1910

1914

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1911

1911

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1913

1913

SWLF

general legislation

1910

1911

SWLF

general legislation

1913

1913

SWLF

western organisation

1910

1911

SWLF

western organisation

1913

1913

Laurie

Mrs

BWTASCU

1895

1897

Glasgow

Laurie

Mrs

GWSAWS

1907

1914

Lewis

Mrs

BWTASCU

1888

1901

Edinburgh

Lewis

Mrs

Walter

BWTASCU

1907

1909

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

musical

1907

1909

Edinburgh

Lockhart

Miss

Elliot

BWTASCU

1890

1892

Edinburgh

Lockhart

Miss

BWTASCU

1907

1914

Edinburgh

Maitland

Miss

ENSWS

1880

1881

ENSWS

1885

1885

ENSWS

1887

1887

Maitland

Miss

Heriot

ENSWS

1889

1889

McLean

Miss

GWSAWS

1912

1914

McLean

Miss

BWTASCU

1912

1913

Glasgow

Miller

Mrs

W.

BWTASCU

1893

1897

Glasgow

BWTASCU

police office visiting

1893

1897

Glasgow

Miller

Mrs

William

BWTASCU

1893

1902

Glasgow

BWTASCU

police office

1893

1897

Glasgow

visiting

Mitchell

Mrs

SWLF

1903

1906

SWLF

temperance

1903

1906

SWLF

eastern organisation

1903

1906

Mitchell

Mrs

BWTASCU

1912

1913

Glasgow

Paterson

Mrs

D.

W.

BWTASCU

1893

1894

Edinburgh

Paterson

Mrs

ENSWS

1887

1887

ENSWS

1892

1892

ENSWS

1907

1907

Rose

Mrs

Hugh

SWLF

1894

1895

SWLF

eastern organisation

1894

1895

Rose

Mrs

BWTASCU

1888

1896

Edinburgh

Somerville

Mrs

ENSWS

1880

1880

Somerville

Mrs

BWTASCU

1897

1906

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

legal

1906

1906

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

municipal

1905

1906

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

prohibition on

1897

1906

Edinburgh

steamers

Steel

Mrs

SWLF

1891

1896

SWLF

1899

1903

SWLF

suffrage & poor law

1899

1902

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1903

1903

SWLF

eastern organisation

1894

1896

SWLF

eastern literature

1893

1896

Steel

Lady

ENSWS

1907

1907

SWLF

1904

1906

SWLF

education & industrialism

1906

1906

SWLF

suffrage & local govt

1904

1906

SWLF

eastern organisation

1905

1906

Stephen

Mrs

F.

J.

GWSAWS

1912

1913

Stephen

Mrs

Fred

J.

GWSAWS

1913

1913

Wilson

Mrs

John

BWTASCU

1889

1902

Glasgow

BWTASCU

1913

1913

Glasgow

Wilson

Mrs

John

BWTASCU

1889

1889

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

1898

1902

Edinburgh

BWTASCU

social west

1898

1902

Edinburgh